Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE, TERMS & CONDITIONS: Focus Financial Group Limited

At Focus, its all about Trust. We value your privacy, taking every precaution to ensure that your information remains confidential. All discussion, and information shared, with FFGL is subject to the Privacy Act 1993.

Following are the Privacy Policies, Terms and Conditions utilized by Focus Financial Group Limited (hereafter termed FFGL) for both personal, and online, interactions. Should you have any enquiry regarding any of these, or any additional information, contact us as below.

Focus Financial Group Limited
PO Box 31-052, Ilam
Christchurch 8444

Focus Financial Group Limited is committed to ensuring that you understand how we use any information that you provide to us and that you should have the right to approve the use of that information.

What client information will FFGL collect?

FFGL does not collect private or personal information that could be used to identify you from this web site, or in general, except where you willingly provide it or it is required for application processing.

If you contact FFGL we may keep a record of that correspondence subject to below:

  • Online information is held on a secure server managed and maintained by our IT support company in line with best practice in IT
  • Hardcopy information is stored in our alarmed and monitored offices
  • Any application not completed, or information no longer required, is destroyed after 1 year

Who will have access to my information?

FFGL will not disclose any of your client information to any third party (including financial institutions) except when we have your express written permission to do so. FFGL will take all reasonable steps to protect such client information from potential fraud or internet piracy.

All members of the FFGL Team are bound by strict confidentiality clauses contained in their Individual Service Agreements enforceable by relevant legislation.

All your dealings with FFGL are confidential: We will never make personal information available for sale or rent.

Can I access, update, correct, or delete my client information / profile?

You are entitled to access any information from your file upon written request. You may then audit, access, edit, update or delete any personal information that FFGL may have on you.

NB: It is commonly understood that almost no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, you should ensure you take all practicable steps to secure your information; FFGL will utilise all available technologies to protect your personal information but cannot provide absolute assurance regarding the security of any information you transmit to us via electronic means.

What are cookies and does FFGL utilise these?

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computers hard drive. FFGL uses cookies solely for the purposes of enabling more efficient navigation, customized and personalized online service while you are using our site. We do not use this cookie to collect information about the user.

Cookies from FFGL can only be read by ffgl.co.nz. If you should disable cookies in your browser, you will still be able to access most of the areas on this site. If you disable all cookies using your browser, you may not be able to edit your personal profile accessing newsletters and the like.

Third Party Sites and Web Links

FFGL may display URLs, icons or links which allow Users to link to other web sites, including, without limitation, sites which are operated by third parties over which we have no control. FFGL makes no representations whatsoever about any other web site to which you may have access through this site. There is no association or connection between us and the third party (unless otherwise stated) save for the provision of the link./p>

Any content, services, representations or warranties made on such other web sites are the sole responsibility of the operator of those sites, and FFGL assumes no responsibility, does not endorse, approve or sanction (unless otherwise stated) any third partys products, services, acts or omissions, any content, the operation or the services provided thereon.

Applicable Law & Liability

These Terms and Conditions and any disputes arising from or in connection with them shall be governed by the laws of New Zealand and the parties submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the New Zealand.

NB: FFGL reserves the right, as part of the Privacy Notice and Terms and Conditions, to take any action with respect to your personal information which we, in our sole and absolute discretion, deem necessary or appropriate if this information may create liability for FFGL or may cause loss of part, or all of the services provided to us by Internet Service Providers ( ISPs) or other suppliers.

FFGL and / or its appointed agents endeavour to ensure that information on the FFGL site is correct. However, we shall not be liable for any damages arising from the use, or inability to use, the FFGL site, or any information contained on it, or from any action or decision taken as a result of using the FFGL site or any such information.
To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law we disclaim liability for all implied or statutory warranties and conditions. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in no event shall we, nor our employees, affiliates, agents or other representatives, be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages whatsoever including without limitation: Damages for loss of profits, loss of confidential or other information, business interruption arising from or in connection with the use of the FFGL site or otherwise in connection with the provision of goods and services under these, Notices, Policies, Terms and Conditions.

No Agency: You and FFGL are individual contractors, and no agency, partnership, joint venture, employee-employer or franchiser-franchisee relationship is intended, implied or created by these, Notices, Policies, Terms and Conditions.

Copyright, Trademarks and other Notices:

Copyright and other Notice Material on the FFGL site is protected by copyright, trade mark and other intellectual property and proprietary rights. You may use the FFGL site, download on any single computer or print a single copy of any material for your personal or professional use provided you do not further copy or modify the page including without limitation by removal of any notices. You may not otherwise reproduce, copy, distribute or use any material on the FFGL site. Permanent copying and/or storage of material or reproduction or incorporation of any part of it in any other work in whatever media is expressly prohibited.

Focus Financial Group Limited, the FFGL Koru logo and the products and services described in this Site, are without limitation either trademarks / wordmarks of FFGL or its suppliers and licensors, and may not be copied, imitated or used, in whole or in part, without the prior written permission of FFGL. In addition, all page headers, custom graphics, button icons and scripts are service marks, trademarks and/or trade dress of FFGL, and may not be copied, imitated or used, in whole or in part, without the prior written permission of FFGL. All other trademarks, registered trademarks, and company names or logos mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.

Additional Information

FFGL provides the website and our services "as is" and without any warranty or condition, express or implied. FFGL, our partners and supplier, specifically disclaim the implied warranties of title, merchantability, fitness for a specific purpose and non-infringement except where such disclaiming is prohibited by applicable law.

FFGL reserves the right to change these guidelines and disclaimers at anytime; you agree that each visit you make to the FFGL Web Site shall be subject to the current guidelines.

Questions regarding this statement should be directed to info@ffgl.co.nz